Sault Ste. Marie in Chippewa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Heavy traffic on Portage Avenue

Inscription. In 1845, the Independence became the first steam vessel on Lake Superior.

Arriving below the falls in 1845, the 105 foot long vessel was hauled out of the water and portaged nearly a mile around the falls and re-launched above the rapids.

The Independence traveled back and forth across the lake, loading freight in Sault Ste. Marie and returning with copper and iron ore.

Using little more than rollers and sheer force, it took seven weeks to haul the 105 foot long Independence one mile overland to bypass the rapids. The route it took is along today's Portage Avenue, just outside the fence.

The Independence sank a mile west of here on November 22, 1853 when its boilers exploded. Several people died and a newspaper report claimed the vessel and its cargo were "reduced to atoms".

Erected by US Army Corps of Engineers.