Sault Ste. Marie in Chippewa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

How's the weather?

Inscription.

Built in 1899 this building housed the local office of the Weather Bureau. From here, they monitored conditions, made forecasts and hand delivered weather reports to passing vessels.

Ship-to-shore radio made it less important to have a station right at the locks and the Weather Bureau relocated to the city airport in 1941.

The American Merchant Marine Library Association took over the building soon after. They not only gave sailors new magazines and books, but also provided rides to the hospital, airport or bus station. Sailors waiting to board a vessel could relax in their lounge and use the telephone to call their families.

Funding cuts and the spread of cell phones and satellite television led to the closing of the Sault Ste. Marie branch in 2004. Today the Great Lakes Shipwreck Society leases the building for its headquarters and has exhibits inside.

The marker is under the tree located in the center of the photo.
3. Weather Bureau building