Innere Stadt in Wien, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Wiener Aero-Club

Wiener Aero-Club
gegründet
Österreichischer Aero-Club

(English translation:)

In this house on April 17, 1900, under the guidance of the well-known balloonist, sports journalist and politician, Victor Silberer (October 26, 1846 - April 11, 1924), the Vienna Aero-Club was founded (from 1910 known as the Austrian Aero-Club).

Erected 2000 by Wiener Aero-Club Traditionsverband.

Excerpt: According to Braunbeck's, the Wiener Aëro-Klub or Vienna Aero Club was founded at the beginning of 1900. The Pocket-Book of Aeronautics from 1907, however, which has information derived from the original German Pocket-Books for Aeronauts, the second edition of which was published in 1904, lists the founding as occurring in August 1901. If founded in August 1901, it would have been early in the month for the club's first organized balloon ascent was on 9 Aug. 1901. The club possessed its own flying grounds and balloon stores. Statuten des Wiener Aero-Klub or bylaws
2. Wiener Aero-Club Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the right of the doorway, with the marker for Matthias Sindelar also visible below it.
were published in 1905. It became the tenth national club in the Federation Aeronautique International (FAI) when its admission was ratified 27 May 1908. It underwent a change of name in 1910, becoming the Österreichischer Aero-Club.
(Submitted on January 17, 2023.)