The Bond

Inscription.
Brother George Washington, Commander in Chief of the Continental Army, first President of the United States, and member of Alexandria Lodge (Fairfax County, Virginia), shows his Masonic Apron to Brother Benjamin Franklin, diplomat who negotiated French involvement in our independence, Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania and Master of the Loge Les Neuf Soeurs, in Paris. It was a gift from Brother General Lafayette, member of the Loge Contrat Social of Paris, who represented the French government and their commitment to American independence.
Sculpted by James West and Dedicated to Our Country and Our Brothers

Erected 2017 by Shekinah-Fernwood Lodge, No. 246.