Rittenhouse Square in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

On this block in 1970

Inscription.
The Arcadia Theater, at 1529 Chestnut Street, opened in 1925 as a first-run, silent-picture theater. Designed by the architecture firm Henon & Boyle, the theater featured an organ to accompany silent films and an advanced ventilation system to keep the audience cool in the summer, setting the theatre apart from its competition.

The theater was gutted and renovated in 1967 to create a sleeker, more modern look. By 1978, it was converted into a fast-food restaurant. Since the 1990s, it has remained a clothing store, and the second floor still retains some of the original ornate décor.

President:
Richard Milhous Nixon (R)