Wilmington in Clinton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Clinton County Veterans Memorial

Anonymous

Letters From The Front
A
collection of letters of Clinton County veterans sent home while serving in the Armed Forces

This is one of many camps that existed during the Civil War. Camps such as these were used by the soldiers to eat; sleep and rest. They were also used to take care of the wounded and to train for the many bloody battles that were fought.

Spanish-American War 1898-1902
The Spanish American War was a military conflict between Spain and the United States. Tension among the American people was raised because of the explosion of the USS Maine. The Treaty of Paris, which ended the conflict, gave the United States control of Puerto Rico, the Philippines and Guam. The most famous of all the units fighting in Cuba, the "Rough Riders" was the name given to the First U.S. Volunteer Cavalry under the leadership of Theodore Roosevelt.

World War I 1917-1918
World War I was a global war which took place primarily in Europe from 1914 to 1918. The United States entered the war in 1917. World War I was the first war which involved a struggle for control of the air, alongside the battlefields of land and sea. Small canvas and wood biplanes were used to fight many battles. This war was also known as "The Great War."

World War II 1941-1945
The attack on Pearl Harbor was a surprise military strike
2. Clinton County Veterans Memorial
conducted by the Japanese navy against the United States' naval base at Pearl Harbor, Hawaii on the morning of Sunday December 7, 1941, later resulting in the United States becoming militarily involved in World War II.

On June 6, 1944 the Allied forces invaded Normandy in a battle that would be known as D-Day. This would be one of the last battles of the war. The German forces would surrender later that year and the Allied forces would win. this long and strenuous fight for freedom.

Korean War 1950-1953
The Korean War refers to a period of military conflict between North Korean and South Korean regimes. In the United States, the conflict was officially termed a police action the Korean Conflict rather than a war. The war is sometimes called The Forgotten War because it gets far less attention than World War II, which preceded it, and the Vietnam War, which succeeded it.

Vietnam War 1960-1975
The Vietnam War, or the Vietnam Conflict, occurred in Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia from 1959 to April 30, 1975. The war was fought between communist North Vietnam, supported by its communist allies, and South Vietnam, supported by the United States. The United States entered the war to prevent a communist takeover of South Vietnam. The war exacted a huge human cost in terms of fatalities, including 58,159 American service members.

Operation
3. Clinton County Veterans Memorial
Desert Storm 1990-1991
The United States announced that it would launch a defensive mission to prevent Iraq from invading Saudi Arabia - Operation Desert Shield began when U.S. troops were moved into Saudi Arabia on August 7, 1990. On January 17, 1991, the coalition launched a massive air campaign code-named Operation Desert Storm. One hundred hours after the ground campaign started, President George H. W. Bush declared a cease-fire and that Kuwait had been liberated.

Operation Iraqi Freedom 2001-
The 2003 invasion of Iraq was spearheaded by the United States, backed by British forces and smaller contingents from Australia, Poland and Denmark. According to President George W. Bush and Prime Minister of the United Kingdom Tony Blair, the reasons for the invasion were "to disarm Iraq of weapons of mass destruction, to end Saddam Hussein's support for terrorism, and to free the Iraqi people."

4. Clinton County Veterans Memorial