Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Bridge for Mackinac

Mackinaw City Historical Pathway

Inscription.
Michigan discussed a land-based connection between the Lower and Upper Peninsula as early as the 1880s

The steamer Algomah had failed as a winter ferry, reported the The Lansing Republican Tri-Weekly on February 5, 1884. The newspaper asked, "Now, shall it be a bridge or a tunnel?"

In 1920, an island- hopping series of bridges and causeways was proposed to reach from Cheboygan to St. Ignace.

Engineers determined that a bridge was feasible

In 1937, engineering professor James H. Cissel prepared plans showing a direct bridge crossing to be feasible. This inspired the Bridge Authority to contract for a feasibility study which, in 1940, recommended a direct suspension bridge.

Engineering plans and funding for the suspension bridge were secured at the end of 1953. The bridge was completed in 1957, just in time to accommodate the annual rush of deer hunters. Car ferries in the Straits soon became a thing of the past.

This marker is the one against the fence in the back.
3. A Bridge for Mackinac