Near Luckenbach in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jakob (Jacob) Brodbeck

Inscription. Teacher and inventor Jakob Brodbeck (1821-1910) conceived the idea of building an airship while sailing to the U.S. in 1846. Born and educated as a teacher in Plattenhardt, Germany, he began teaching in the Kingdom of Württemberg, where he worked on a perpetual motion clock for the king and tried to improve everyday living with labor-saving inventions. Widespread warfare in Europe prompted Jakob (later Jacob) and his brother, Johann Georg, to immigrate to Texas.

Brodbeck taught in Fredericksburg, Castell and Luckenbach, and in 1858 wed Christina Behrens. He never forgot his airship idea, and eventually moved to San Antonio, where he took a teaching job to fund his project. He demonstrated a model of his airship to the public to raise funds and sell shares to investors. Despite skepticism, he raised enough to finish his work. Shortly after the Civil War, a crowd gathered north of San Antonio to watch his first test flight. After a successful takeoff, the coil spring power mechanism failed and he suffered minor injuries. He continued to teach while repairing his airship in preparation for a second attempt, but the power mechanism once again failed. Despite further fundraising, he never rebuilt his flying machine.

Brodbeck's real success was as an educator and public servant. While inspiring students with his inventive
ideas, he also served as Bexar County School Inspector, and Gillespie County Surveyor and Commissioner. He died in 1910 and was laid to rest in the family cemetery in Luckenbach. In 1967, Texas Governor John Connally named him "The Father of U.S. Aviation."

2. The Jakob (Jacob) Brodbeck Marker and family cemetery entrance gate

More about this marker. The family cemetery gate is locked with no access to the cemetery.

Jacob Brodbeck, pioneer school supervisor and sometimes considered the first man to fly in an airplane, was born in the duchy of Württemberg on October 13, 1821. He attended a seminary in Esslingen and taught school for six years in Württemberg before sailing for Texas with his brother George on August 25, 1846. He reached Fredericksburg in March 1847, became the second teacher at the Vereins Kirche, where he replaced Johann Leyendecker, and later taught at the Grape Creek school and other Gillespie County schools. He became a United States citizen in 1852, and in 1858 he married Maria Christine Sophie Behrens, a former student at Grape Creek; they eventually had twelve children.
(Submitted on January 18, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Jakob (Jacob) Brodbeck Marker along the highway