Near Morley in Municipal District of Bighorn No. 8, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

The Methodist Missionaries

Rev. George McDougall dedicated his life to frontier mission work.

As a young man, George became interested in religion and while attending one of his first revival meetings he met a young Quaker girl, Elizabeth Chantler. They were married in 1841 and their first child, John Chantler, was born the next year.

In 1860, George and his family moved to continue their work at missions in the Western Territories. They went to Norway House on Lake Winnipeg. Then, in 1862, they established a new mission at Victoria on the North Saskatchewan River, and in 1872, they moved to Fort Edmonton where they built the first church outside the fort.

In 1873 George instructed his son John, a newly ordained minister, to establish a mission for the Stoney People near the Bow River — they called it Morleyville.

We are now on our way to Fort Edmonton. The scenery is extremely beautiful. Judging from the appearance of these grassy plains, the soil must be very fertile. Animals are abundant. A herd of buffaloes allowed us to pass within fifty rods without showing fear.
(Rev. George McDougall, in a letter dated September 2, 1862)

Erected by McDougall Stoney Mission Society; and the Calgary Foundation.

Native AmericansSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1873.

Glenbow Archives NA-589-1
2. Marker detail: Rev. George M. McDougall

1. George Millward McDougall.
In 1860 McDougall was appointed to the Rossville mission, near Norway House, HBC territory, and made chairman of the Methodist district extending from Oxford House and Rainy Lake (Lac La Pluie) to the Rocky Mountains. After visits to the missions in the Norway House area, he undertook an exploratory trip into the Saskatchewan valley in 1862. He conferred with fellow missionaries and with the Crees, and promised to become resident there the following year. In 1863 he and his family did indeed travel in HBC York boats up the Saskatchewan River, perhaps the first family in the vanguard of Ontario pioneers who settled in Alberta in the 1860s.
(Submitted on January 19, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. John Chantler McDougall.
At the first missionary conference held in the west, at Winnipeg in 1872, McDougall was finally ordained to the Indian service. The conference had decided to open a mission in the foothills country to minister to the Stoney, with whom Methodists had had good relations for several decades, and in 1873 McDougall was chosen to establish it. Located at a site near present-day Morley, Alberta, Morleyville became the family home. Following the sudden death of his father in January 1876, he was named
Glenbow Archives NA-589-2
3. Marker detail: Rev. John C. McDougall
by the Methodist Missionary Society to succeed him as chairman of the Saskatchewan District. He also continued at Morleyville.

4. Marker detail: Rupert's Land, 1860
Rev. George McDougall's family journey began in 1860 when he was appointed Superintendent of Missions for Rupert's Land, the vast area managed by the Hudson's Bay Company.
(looking west from McDougall Memorial United Church)