Cameron in Cameron Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Cameron Parish War Dead

In loving memory of those men from Cameron Parish who dies in the service of their Country during

World War I
Angel Ouhon – Pvt. Killed in Action: 9-12-18 • Joseph A. Logg – Pvt. Killed in Action: 7-18-18 • Dorsle Richard – Pvt. Killed in Action: 7-18-18 • Ramie Richard – Pvt. Killed in Action: 10-8-18 • Philogene Bishop – Pvt. Dies. 1-2-18 • Cleopha P. Herbert – Pvt. Died: 7-19-18 • Dorestan Richard – Pvt. Died: 10-12-18 • J. W. Doland – Sgt. Died: 1-1-18

World War II
John Sidney Baccigalopi – Pfc Died: 10-20-44 • Joseph Ucline Conner – Navy Killed in Action: 12-7-41 • Leroy R. Conner – Pfc Killed in Action: 4-7-45 • Floyd T. Conner – Pfc Killed in Action: 11-16-44 • William Andrew Conner – MM2C (Navy) Killed in Action: 12-15-45 • Richard J. Coudria – Pfc Killed in Action: 2-23-45 • Andrew J. Demarest Missing in Action: 3-45 • Gilbert Demarest Killed in Action: 9-2-42 • Paul D. Demarest Killed in Action: 12-44 • James Andrew Doxey – Pfc Killed in Action 7-16-44 • George Duhon – Staff Sgt. Killed in Action: 3-2-45 • Charles Allen Granier – Army Killed in Action: 6-13-45 • Alton L. LeBoeuf – Pfc Died: 8-14-43 • Loree L. LeBoeuf Killed in Action: 7-29-42 • Samuel Lee LeBoeuf Killed in Action 8-2-43 • Paul Wesley Miller – Pfc (Marines) Killed in Action: 3-10-45 • Harry Amos Nunez
– Ensign (Navy) Killed: 1-19-43 • Andrew Joseph Savoie – Cpl. Killed in Action: 5-13-45 • Adam Gooch Sturlese – Staff Sgt. Killed in Action: 1-12-45 • Joseph Roy Theriot – Cpl. Killed in Action: 8-21-43 • Wilson A Trahan – Pfc. Killed in Action: 11-15-44 • Armogene Vincent – Pfc Killed in Action: 6-4-45

Korean Conflict
Avery M. Landry – Cpl. Killed in Action: 12-20-50 • Warren LeJeune – Sgt. Died: 4-24-51 • Lee M. Scheslinger – Pfc Died: 3-23-49 • Richard Broussard Killed in Action: 3-3-67 • Norman Lee Dupre Killed in Action: 9-26-66

Markers are on around obelisk in front of the building.