Audubon Park in Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Beginning

Inscription. Larry O. Finch, the pride of Memphis'Orange Mound community, was born February 16, 1951. The oldest child of Maple and James Finch, Larry honed his basketball skills on neighborhood playgrounds and quickly earned the nickname "Dirty Red," because of his superior ability. After his father, a Navy veteran, died, Larry realized basketball would be his ticket to college. He became a starting guard for Melrose High School, where he met his future wife, Vickie Stephens, captain of the cheerleading squad. In Larry's senior year, Melrose finished third in the 1969 state tournament. And he emerged as a top-tier college recruit.

Erected 2019 by The University of Memphis.

2. Statue of Larry Finch