Near Morley in Municipal District of Bighorn No. 8, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Building A Church

In 1875 the Morleyville church was constructed entirely by hand from logs from surrounding timber.

John McDougall, his father, his son and schoolmaster Andrew Sibbald labored to construct the church measuring 47' X 26' 7" wide and 21' 8" high. For the initial construction only hand tools were available, all boards for floor and ceiling were whip-sawn and planed by hand.

Two years later, when Sibbald's saw mill was operating, boards and battens were cut to cover the log walls with vertical siding. In about 1900, new siding was added along with a steeple bell tower at the north end. The church was used until 1921 when a new church opened near the Indian Agency two miles west on the opposite side of the Bow River.

Their meeting house (church) is built on a small knoll & is a large building 45 x 25 ft.
It looks very well on its slight eminence, a bell is set up in front of it.