Near Morley in Municipal District of Bighorn No. 8, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Morleyville Historic Mission

The historic church at the end of this pathway was constructed in 1875.

At that time native people were still hunting bison on the prairies. The young nation of Canada was only eight years old; the Canadian Pacific Railway still nine years in the future. And this church would become the heart of a thriving community, Morleyville, and for a time the largest settlement in what would be southern Alberta.

The story of this church is really the story of Rev. George McDougall who moved to western Canada with his family in 1862 to minister to the fur traders and native people. In 1873, the McDougalls established the first mission in the region and built this church. In doing so, they wrote an important chapter of Alberta's settlement history.

We invite you to spend 20 minutes to discover the story of this church, the people who built it and what their lives were like. A series of signs around the site will share this story with you.

Erected by McDougall Stoney Mission Society; and the Calgary Foundation.

1. The Morleyville Site & History. McDougall Stoney Mission Society websute homepage:
This is the site of Southern Alberta’s first pioneer settlement, Morleyville. The Church was the heart of that settlement and Morleyville was the centre for over 200 people. Today it stands as a powerful reminder of our Western heritage and values.
(Submitted on January 21, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
Morleyville Historic Mission Marker image. Click for more information.
(looking south from parking area • Church and Caretaker’s Cabin in background • marker on right)

Morleyville Methodist Mission
Statement of Significance & Heritage Survey 2013
Municipal District of Bighorn PDF
Click for more information.

2. Church restoration illustrates difficult path to reconciliation for Alberta's Stoney people.
(David Bell · CBC News · Posted: Aug 09, 2020)
A 145-year-old southern Alberta church went up in flames three years ago, and now its restoration has ripped open old wounds of residential schools — illustrating two opposing paths in a time of reconciliation. The people behind the restoration of the McDougall Memorial United Church hope it can be a symbol of communities that were once united and a starting point for conversations about the future. McDougall Church was built on land adjacent to the Stoney Nakoda First Nation community of Morley — roughly halfway between Calgary and Banff — by missionary George McDougall and his son, John, in 1875.

3. McDougall Memorial United Church
Mâkoche awiyetûbi ne yakuwabik wanîgazabi ke hnebi ne