Near Morley in Municipal District of Bighorn No. 8, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Caretaker's Cabin

Inscription.
Chief Crowchild of the Tsuu T'ina people donated this cabin to be used by a caretaker for the church.

The cabin was originally an Indian Agent's cabin on the Tsuu T'ina (Sarcee) Reserve west of Calgary. Workers dismantled it to be transported and reassembled here in 1957. While it was intended to provide a residence for a prominent Stoney elder, Walking Buffalo, he preferred his tipi which he erected beside the cabin.

More recently it has been used as a gathering spot by visitors attending services and ceremonies at the church.

Lots of people hardly even feel real soil under their feet, see plants grow except in flower pots, or get far enough beyond the street lights to catch the enchantment of a night sky studded with stars.
(Walking Buffalo, 1958)

Erected by McDougall Stoney Mission Society; and the Calgary Foundation.

Stoney-Nakoda leader, statesman and philosopher. Walking Buffalo was present at the signing of Treaty 7 (1877) and later served as a respected leader in Bearspaw First Nation until his death. Walking Buffalo preached world peace and, in 1959, journeyed around the globe to spread this word.

In 1881, Reverend John

Glenbow Archives NA-3164-364
2. Marker detail: George McLean
(Walking Buffalo)
George McLean, aka Walking Buffalo (Tatanga Mani), was born in 1871 and began his education at the Morleyville mission school.
MacLean (sometimes spelled McLean) — a Methodist missionary in Morley — adopted a young Walking Buffalo, presumably after the death of his grandmothers, and gave him the name George McLean. Walking Buffalo attended school at the McDougall Orphanage and then at schools in Red Deer and Winnipeg.

Walking Buffalo remained involved in the United Church and, in 1952, became the official caretaker of the church building in Morley. Despite his dedication to the church, Walking Buffalo was critical of Christian missionaries who misunderstood Indigenous spirituality and tried to eradicate traditional beliefs and practices.

(Submitted on January 21, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Walking Buffalo’s tipi beside the church
(looking east from the Caretaker's Cabin)
5. Caretaker's Cabin (southeast elevation)
From marker: While there is no caretaker today, this cabin is often used after church services for preparing food and refreshments.
6. Caretaker's Cabin (northeast elevation)