Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

REO Town Depot

Inscription. First known as the Grand Trunk Western Railway Station, Lansing Depot, this impressive structure, built in 19th and 20th century architectural styles, was designed by the Detroit architectural firm Spier and Rohns, with construction beginning in 1902. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and recognized by the Michigan State Historic Preservation Office.

Through the years, the depot wrapped its beautiful brick around key moments in the lives of those who greeted or parted within its sprawling interior and upon its bustling platforms. However, travelers passing through the depot weren't only everyday citizens; the ordinary and the extraordinary both travelled here, including President Gerald R. Ford during a whistle stop campaign in 1976.

Although eventually and sadly the depot fell into a state of disrepair, its story wasn't over. More than 100 years since the depot saw its first train, the Lansing Board of Water & Light (BWL) purchased the property upon which the depot was located and began construction of its REO Town Headquarters and Cogeneration Plant. Along with construction of this new facility, the BWL restored the depot, outfitting it with modern day amenities true to its beginnings, including roof tiles from the original manufacturer and the original molds.

Shortly after
renovations were complete, the depot opened its doors to the public for the first time in years when Lansing Mayor Virg Bernero ose it as the venue for his 2013 State of the City address.

For its grand past as an asset to Lansing's eco>nomic growth and its bright future as a gathering place for the BWL and the residents of REO Town, this facility is dedicated on July 1, 2013, and will henceforth be known as the REO Town Depot.