Colonia Hervidero y Plancha in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Martyrs of Uruapan

Mártires de Uruapan
José María Arteaga Magallanes
Ciudad De México – Uruapan
1827-1865

Carlos Salazar Ruiz
Ciudad De México - Uruapan
1829-1865

"El Lado Obscuro del Imperio de Maximiliano"

A raíz del llamado "decreto negro" del emperador Maximiliano en el que se condenaba a muerte a cualquier persona que estuviera en poder de un arma al ser considerado traidor. Poco después de publicado el decreto, el ejército conservador aprehende a los primeros cinco liberales quienes son encarcelados y posteriormente fusilados en Uruapan, Michoacán. Entre ellos estaban José María Arteaga y Carlos Salazar Ruíz.

Cuando se da la orden de poner las vendas a los prisioneros Arteaga responde fuertemente "sin venda!", al tiempo que Salazar se descubre el pecho y grita "¡Aquí, traidores!" y sin más, terminaron con sus vidas.

English translation:
Martyrs of Uruapan
Jose Maria Arteaga Magellan
Mexico City – Uruapan
1827-1865

Carlos Salazar Ruiz
Mexico City - Uruapan
1829-1865

"The Dark Side of the Empire of Maximilian"

This
event followed the so-called "black decree" of Emperor Maximiliano, in which anyone who was in possession of a weapon was sentenced to death as a traitor. Shortly after the decree was published, the conservative army apprehended the first five liberals who were imprisoned and later shot in Uruapan, Michoacán. Among them were José María Arteaga and Carlos Salazar Ruíz.

When the order was given to put the bandages on the prisoners’ eyes Arteaga responded strongly "no blindfold!", while Salazar unbuttoned his shirt and yelled "Here, traitors!" and without further ado, their lives were ended.

3. Gravestones of the Martyrs of Uruapan