Waterford in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Old School

Historic Use
Elementary and high school for white children.

Current Use
Foundation office; Waterford Fair, concerts, lectures, meetings

The current building was built in 1911 to replace the school built in the late 1870s and destroyed by fire in 1909. The school was closed in 1965. It was one of Loudoun County's earliest public schools.

In 1871, the General Assembly of Virginia passed a public school bill. Six years later action was taken to bring public education to Waterford. In August 1872, patrons and friends met and learned about the working of the new public school system and gathered the money needed to build a school.

The Old School was acquired by the Waterford Foundation in 1966. An easement is held by the Virginia Department of Historic Resources.

Waterford Foundation, Inc.
Our mission is to preserve the historic buildings and open spaces of the National Historic Landmark of Waterford, Virginia, and, through education, to increase the public's knowledge of life and work in an early American rural community.

Erected by Waterford Foundation, Inc.

these topic lists: EducationLandmarks. In addition, it is included in the National Historic Landmarks series list. A significant historical month for this entry is August 1872.