Vienna in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Arlington & Fairfax Railway

The Washington & Old Dominion Railroad Regional Park

— Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority —

Inscription.
The Washington & Old Dominion Railroad had competition. In 1904 the Washington, Arlington, & Falls Church Railway began service from Washington, D.C., to Vienna, Virginia, along a route parallel to the W&OD.

Besides offering passengers the latest electrified trolley service, while the W&OD puffed along on steam until 1912, the WA&FC expanded its line from Vienna to Fairfax Court house (now the city of Fairfax).

In 1927 a group of local citizens took over the railway and renamed it the Arlington & Fairfax. In the 1930s they replaced aging electric cars with Evans auto-railers, hybrid vehicles which ran on both track and paved roads.

Despite their efforts, the A&F suffered the financial problems that plagued most local trolley lines. It was abandoned in 1939.

Erected by Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority.