Marquette in Marquette County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Barracks Boys

1. The Barracks Boys Marker (east side)
Inscription.
Between 1946 and 1957 Vetville existed on this site. It was developed by President Henry Tape (1940-1956) to accommodate the influx of World War II veterans who attended Northern Michigan University funded by the G.I. Bill.

It was also home to the Barracks Boys who were part of the first Grant-in-Aid (Athletic Scholarship) program at Northern Michigan University begun in the fall of 1952. The program was established and directed by head coach, C.V. "Red Money".

The Grant-in-Aid program provided part time jobs and housing on campus in a barracks-type building. Each student athlete was required to pay one dollar per month rent and contribute to the cost of heating oil.

Student athletes living in this facility were known as "the Barracks Boys," and functioned as an unofficial athletic fraternity. The Spartan and crowded living conditions fostered the development of a family-like relationship between Coach Money and his "Boys" and a lasting loyalty to the University.

Barracks housing and the program ended in 1957.

The Barracks Boys
Axel Anderson, Adrian "Tiny" Anglim, Gary Arvo, Paul Baldwin, Bill Barnes, John Beaumier, Tom Beber, Dave Belger, Roy Bentley, Ron Berryman, Sam Bogarin, Norm Butler, Gildo Canale, Spenser Carlson, Rod Coe, Joe Corbiel, John Faccio, Ted
Fellman, Harvey Fletcher, Vic Fochesato, Paul Gingrass, Cory Hartbarger, LeRoy Hummel, John Krage, Francis "Fritz" Laurion, Ed Lubamersky, Lowe "Sandy" MacLean, Robert Monck, Louis Myefski, Ernie Pardon, Jerry Pengrazzi, Robert St. Martin, Jerry Saundri, Cornelius "Corney'' Sochay, Dick Stephens, Dan Stupka, Rex Terwilliger, George Tomasi, Jim Wickman, Warren "Whitey" Wilson, John Witer

Erected 2010 by Northern Michigan University.

2. The Barracks Boys Marker (west side)

1. Department of Athletics History.
Organized sports at Northern began with football in 1904 and men’s basketball in 1906. Northern’s athletic programs during the early years were run by coaches who were also faculty members and taught courses. In 1922, Charles B. "C.B." Hedgcock was hired to coach all sports and teach classes and became Northern’s first athletic director in 1947. In 1952, Northern awarded the first athletically-related scholarships to football players known as Barracks Boys who were living in Vetville Baracks on campus.
(Submitted on January 22, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. ‘Barracks Boys’ return to campus.
From: The Mining Journal, 7/29/2021:
A bit of history came to the Northern Michigan University campus
3. Marker detail: Northern Michigan University • 1955
1 - You Are Here
2 - Vetville (1946-1957)
3 - Home of the Barracks Boys (1952-1956)
4 - John D. Pierce Training School (1925-1992)
5 - Longyear Hall (1900-1994)
6 - Kaye Hall (1915-1973)
7 - Carey Hall (1948)
8 - Lee Hall (1948)
9 - Spooner Hall (under construction; 1955)
10 - Original Dormitory (1899-1917)
11 - St. Michael School
when it hosted a gathering of the “Barracks Boys” at the Northern Center. The Barracks Boys, who attended college circa 1952-56, graduated to become doctors, lawyers and coaches. The boys were expected to be up and have their beds made by 9 a.m. daily except for Sundays. In the military tradition, rooms and halls had to be ready for inspection. The Barracks Boys, Tomasi said, wore green jackets with “Barracks Boys” lettered across the back and white buck shoes.

(looking west • NMU Northern Center on left)
5. Northern Center – Northern Michigan University