Tracy in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

City of Tracy Station 96

"Dan Watrous Station"

Inscription. THIS FIRE STATION DEDICATED JANUARY 27, 2007 TO FIRE CHIEF DAN WATROUS WHO WAS INSTRUMENTAL IN SHAPING THE HISTORY OF THE TRACY FIRE DEPARTMENT

Dan Watrous grew up in Tracy graduating from Tracy High School in 1954. In 1958, he became a volunteer Firefighter, and within five months time was hired as a Firefighter/Engineer. Chief Watrous was promoted to Lieutenant in 1969 and Captain in 1972. He was named Fire Chief in 1974 and served until he retired in September 1988.

During his tenure, Chief Watrous started a home inspection program; acquired a "Jaws of Life" Hurst tool used for extrication, the first in San Joaquin County; and required all fire personnel to be trained as Emergency Medical Technicians. In 1979, with the assistance of the Chief of Tracy Rural Fire District, Chief Watrous proposed a joint-powers agreement, which instituted the first steps toward fire consolidation. He oversaw the construction of Station 96 at Grantline Road and Parker in 1982, and three years later Station 97 at Central Avenue and Tracy Boulevard.

Chief Watrous retired from the Tracy Fire Department in September 1988 with 30 years of service to the community. Chief Watrous passed away on August 30, 2006 at his Tracy home after losing a battle against cancer at the age of 69.

Erected by
City of Tracy.

"Tracy was established in 1878 at the junction of two railroad lines and was named after a Central Pacific Railroad official, Lathrop J. Tracy. The City of Tracy was incorporated
2. Original Station 2 Dedication Plaque
City of Tracy
Fire Station Number 2
Dorothy Zanussi, Mayor • Joan Sparks, Mayor Pro Tem • Larry Grebil, Council Member • C.D. “Don” Simpson, Council Member • Roy Sissell, Council Member • Michael Locke, City Manager • Daniel L. Watrous, Fire Chief
Architects Dickerson & Sample, Modesto, California
Contractor Ted A. Molfino, Lodi, California
in 1910 when its population was 2,000. The town was a booming railroad hub surrounded by farms and ranches. Several devastating structure fires struck downtown Tracy and prompted the City to organize a fire department in 1912."
(Submitted on January 22, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

4. Station 96