Tracy in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

City of Tracy Station 91

"Eagan Station"

Inscription. THIS FIRE STATION DEDICATED MARCH 22, 2005 TO BOTH FATHER AND SON INSTRUMENTAL TO THE HISTORY OF THE TRACY FIRE DEPARTMENT.

Tom Eagan born July 8, 1878 joined the Tracy Fire Department in 1910 the year Tracy was first incorporated. Tom joined the volunteer department and shortly after was elected by the volunteers as the first volunteer Fire Chief. In the year 1917 the City of Tracy appointed Tom the first paid Fire Chief until 1920. Tom passed away August 7, 1959 at the age of 70.

John Eagan born August 1, 1916 joined the Tracy Fire Department as a volunteer February 1947 and was hired full time September 1, 1947 as Tracy's 10th paid firefighter. In July 1954 John was promoted to Captain. At different times over the next twenty-four years John also served as Acting Fire Chief until his retirement on July 31, 1978. John passed away November 29, 2004 at the age of 88.

Erected by City of Tracy.

"Tracy was established in 1878 at the junction of two railroad lines and was named after a Central Pacific Railroad official, Lathrop J. Tracy. The City of Tracy was incorporated in 1910 when its population was 2,000. The town was a booming railroad hub surrounded by farms and ranches. Several devastating structure fires struck downtown Tracy and prompted the City to organize a fire department in 1912."
(Submitted on January 22, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Station 91 Dedication Plaque
City of Tracy
Fire Station 91
Mayor Dan Bilbrey • Mayor Pro Tem Brent Ives • Council Member Evelyn Tolbert • Council Member Suzanne Tucker • Council Member Wes Huffman • City Manager Fred Diaz • Fire Chief Terrell S. Estes • Architect Gutierrez/Associates Architects, Oakland, California • Contractor Evra Construction, San Francisco, California • Dedication Date: March 2005
3. City of Tracy Station 91