Rancho Cordova in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mills Station

"Along our Heritage Corridor"

Inscription. The heritage of Rancho Cordova is deeply rooted in the historic corridor which passes this location, blazed by dreamers heading east from Sacramento to early gold mining towns in search of fame and fortune in 1849. It is one of the most historic corridors in California.

At 11 miles, the road forked near the site of this monument. The Coloma Road went north along the river to Coloma and the northern mines, while the south fork headed for White Rock and the southern mines. This area was first known as Hangtown Crossing, heralding the road to "Hangtown" (now Placerville) where many gold fever hangings took place.

This dusty path eventually gave way to improved roads and "way stations," the first railway in the far west and saw the Pony Express come and go. The area became known as Mills and the road running through it became part of the first transcontinental highway. Today we know the road as Folsom Boulevard, the historic backbone of the City of Rancho Cordova.

Between the 1850s and 1880s, a community of vineyards and orchards grew up here. John Studarus Jr. built what today is the Mills Station Building in 1911. It housed a tavern and grocery store with a large second floor ballroom. Over time, the Mills Station Building also served as a post office, library, gas station and restaurant, serving the needs of
farmers, vintners, business people, rocket scientists and Air Force officers. It has even been picked up and relocated a couple of times, reopening in 2002 as a light rail transit station where it stands today.

In recognition of its place in local history, the Mills Station Building's image and saga of this heritage corridor is honored as the centerpiece of the Seal of the City of Rancho Cordova, incorporated in 2003, more than 150 years after gold-seekers first passed this place.

Brought to you by the City of Rancho Cordova's Community Enhancement Fund

Erected by City of Rancho Cordova.