Green Cove Springs in Clay County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pratt Whitney R-2800 Twin Wasp Engine

Military Museum of North Florida

Inscription. The R-2800 was developed in 1937 and was the first 18 cylinder radial engine. It produced 2,350 horsepower and weighed 2,000 lbs. The engine was regarded as the Cadillac of engines at that time and the engine was the workhorse for World War II. It powered the P-47 "Thunderbolt", the F6F "Hellcat”, the F4U "Corsair", the P-61 "Black Widow fighters, and the B-26 "Marauder" and A26 "Invader" bombers.

The engine here is from a F4U "Corsair". This is a late model that had a water injection system that increased the horsepower to 2,500 hp making the Corsair’s top speed 453 mph vs the Hellcats’ 380 mph.

A special thank you to the Reynolds Corporation and to particularly those individuals here in Green Cove Springs who allowed us to recover the two engines and parts that are now here in the museum. Their knowledge of the area and especially the history of Lee Field was and is invaluable.

Erected by Military Museum of North Florida.

1. Pratt & Whitney Double Wasp R-2800 CB16, 2-Row, Radial 18 Engine. (Submitted on January 22, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. The Military Museum of North Florida. (Submitted on January 22, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)