Canton in Cherokee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dallas Scott Hudgens, Jr.

Inscription.
Scott Hudgens was a Georgia native, a family man and a well respected, self-made businessman and philanthropist. He was a veteran of World War II. Having served in the U.S. Army in the European Theater. During his tour of duty, he landed on Omaha Beach on D-Day, fought in the major battles of Normandy and Cherbourg, and participated in the spearhead at the breakout of Normandy. As Allied troops advanced out of France into Germany, he fought at the Siegfried Line, Hurtgen Forest, Battle of the Bulge, Bridge at Remagen and Nordhausen.

On a visit to the Normandy American Cemetery in 1995, Scott was awestruck with the beauty and serenity of the site overlooking the English Channel. He envisioned a similar opportunity on his land in Georgia, with its vistas of the North Georgia mountains and Lake Allatoona. This would be a perfect final resting place for veterans, as well a place for quiet reflection for their families and loved ones. It was then that he decided to donate the 775-acre site for the Georgia National Cemetery.

Although he did not live to see the actual donation and completion of the cemetery, Scott died knowing that everything was in order to complete this wonderful gift to our nation's veterans, the citizens of the United States and the state of Georgia. The land was donated on April 3, 2001, and
the cemetery was dedicated on June 4, 2006. Scott never forgot his Army buddies, or those that fought in other wars and conflicts. It is for these Americans-their sacrifice, their families and for future generations of hereos that he made this donation.