Bos en Lommer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Gerbrand Adrianzoon Bredero: Lucelle

Gerbrand Adriaensz. Bredero

'Overghesette Lucelle’ is een toneelspel uit 1616 met een driehoeksverhouding als thema, waarbij twee rivalen strijden om een geliefde. Brederode droeg dit werk op aan Maria Tesselschade, (dochter van Roemer-Visscher) waarvan niet duidelijk is in hoeverre zij werkelijk in het rijtje 'geliefden' thuishoort.

(English translation:)

'Overghesette Lucelle' is a play from 1616 with a love triangle as its theme, in which two rivals compete for a lover. Bredero dedicated this work to Maria Tesselschade (daughter of Roemer-Visscher), of whom it is not clear to what extent she really belongs in the list of 'loved ones'.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

1. Gerbrand Bredero (Wikipedia).
Overview: Gerbrand Adriaenszoon Bredero (16 March 1585 – 23 August 1618) was a Dutch poet and playwright in the period known as the Dutch Golden Age.
(Submitted on January 22, 2023.)

2. Lucelle (Theater Kwast, in Dutch). Theater Kwast put on a production of Lucelle in 2018 on the 400th anniversary of Bredero’s death and explains why it is worth seeing.
On
2. Gerbrand Adrianzoon Bredero: Lucelle Marker - wide view
Lucelle (in translation):…Bredero has quite a reputation as king of the farces. Who doesn't know his Klucht van de koe or Klucht van de Molenaer (or had to read it at school)? And that's a shame. It leaves the playwright Bredero underexposed and underappreciated. If you look at the popularity of Bredero's plays in the 17th century, you will quickly see that it was not his comic, but rather his tragi-comic work that attracted full houses. One of the great unknown pieces from this genre is his tragi-comedy Lucelle; Lucelle is a true Romeo & Juliet adaptation by Bredero. A piece that moved Maria Tesselschade to tears at its premiere in 1615, a piece that was immortalized many times by painters such as Jan Steen and Jan Miense Moleaer, a piece that was reprinted more than any of Bredero's pieces in the 17th and 18th centuries, a piece with the recognizable current emotion of unattainable love due to differences in origin, in short, a piece that screams to be played.