Marquette in Marquette County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Janzen House

"Providing Housing with Dignity for over 100 Years"

Inscription.
Commissioned by William Janzen, this house has served residents of Marquette County since 1893. It was designed by Lovejoy and Demar, architects for the Old City Hall on Washington Street. Following a fire in 1983, Doris Seavoy Bullock donated the building to a private nonprofit organization guided by a board of directors.

With the strong support of the "SAVE THE JANZEN COMMITTEE" and volunteers, the facility was renovated and reopened in 1984 to provide transitional housing.

The board of directors is grateful for the continued generosity of citizens and organizations of the area. This support assures that housing with dignity will continue to be the hallmark of the Janzen House.

Rededicated September 11, 1993

Erected 1993 by Supporters of the Janzen House and The Marquette County Historical Society.

Regarding Janzen House. Michigan State Historic Site #P24136 (1984).

1. Janzen House History.
The Hotel Janzen was built in either 1890 or 1893. The railroad hotel was conveniently located near the Duluth, South shore and Atlantic Railway (DSS&A) Depot. The hotel had 34 rooms and was advertised as having modern features such as “hot and cold running water.” The Janzen was purchased by the Save the Janzen Committee in January of 1984 from owner Doris M. Bullock and began operating as the as the non-profit Janzen House, a shelter “for potentially
2. Janzen House (south/front elevation)
(marker is mounted between door and window)
homeless people” in the Marquette area. The Janzen House rents rooms and provides board for 25 guests at a nominal rate. Since the Janzen House began operations in 1984 has provided more than 300,000 nights of shelter.
(Submitted on January 22, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Hotel Janzen.
Designed in the Late Victorian style, the hotel is a narrow, rectangular, three-story frame building. The building has a brick facade, gable roof, and stone foundation. At the front corner is a gabled tower with an oculus window that is topped by an octagonal turret. There is an open porch across the front of the building. The building was listed as a Michigan State Historic Site on May 8, 1984, for its architectural significance and as a reminder of Marquette's boom years.

3. Janzen House (southwest elevation)