Marquette in Marquette County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Marquette Fire Department

Inscription.
The Marquette Fire Department was organized as early as the 1850’s and reorganized in 1861 as Phoenix Fire Co. No. 1. After several additional reorganizations, the department was unable to halt the terrible fire of 1868 which destroyed the business section of Marquette. After this fire, plans were implemented to create a modern fire prevention system. In the late 19th century various fire companies were organized. Some by the Irish and Germans of Marquette. In 1881 the city ended its three volunteer outfits and created a central fire department headquartered in the south side of the city. The first motor truck arrived in 1926. Until 1937 the department was on the volunteer system, with the exception of a couple of men at each station full time who were relieved by others at night. Since that time the Marquette Fire Department has maintained a strong professional commitment to the safety of the city.

1. History of the Marquette Fire Department: Part 1.
In 1861, the first fire engine was ordered and arrived by boat in August. The first Marquette fire company was established, known as the Phoenix Fire Company No.1, speculated to be named in relation to the first chief engineer being an agent for the Phoenix Fire Insurance Company. The volunteer firefighters occupied the engine house of the Marquette, Houghton, and Ontonagon Railroad. In 1862, the fire department elected its first official officers, and by 1863 the
(looking west across North Lakeshore Boulevard)
fire department was organized as an efficient team, with M.H. Maynard as the first fire chief.
(Submitted on January 22, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History of the Marquette Fire Department: Part 2.
In July, 1881, all hose carts were pulled by designated horses bred for the MFD, known for their grey color and swift running speed. No longer using borrowed horses, the MFD now had stables built to house the official MFD horses. These horses later became known as the fire horses of yesterday. They were trained to run from their stables and line up at their specific hose carts whenever the alarm triggered their stalls to open.

3. Remembering "The Great Fire" of Marquette.
On June 11, 1868, around 11:30 pm a fire was discovered inside a railroad machine shop in the heart of town. The fire quickly spread from one wooden structure to the next. No one died in the fire, but the town was a total loss. The only stores left were a butcher shop and hardware store. In all, 100 buildings were destroyed, and 40 families, mostly families of local merchants, were homeless. It took several years, but the city did begin to rise from the ashes of the inferno. To make sure it never happened again, the city
3. Marquette's Fire Bell & Tower
(located directly behind this marker)