Hermitage in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The War Road

Inscription. In 1915, The Ladies' Hermitage Association planted this double line of trees to serve as the border for a new entryway intended for visitors arriving by automobile. Each tree came from a battlefield where Andrew Jackson fought, such as the Plain of Chalmette near New Orleans and Horseshoe Bend and Talladega in Alabama. For this reason, the LHA originally named the drive the “War Path” but over the years it has become known as the “War Road.” The tree species include, sugar maple, willow oak, black cherry, sweet gum, and cedar.