Bos en Lommer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Jacob Cats: Trou-Ringh

Inscription.
In het leerdicht Trou-ringh (1637) adviseert en beleert Jacob Cats zijn tijdgenoten in tal van huwelijkskwesties, zoals partnerkeuze, hertrouwen, veelwijverij en leeftijds- en standsverschil tussen geliefden. Hij doet dat aan de hand van verhalen en anecdotes, die de verteller Cats op z'n best tonen.

(English translation:)

In the didactic poem Trou-ringh (“Wedding Ring”) (1637), Jacob Cats advises and teaches his contemporaries on numerous marital issues, such as the choice of partner, remarriage, polygamy and age and status differences between lovers. He does so on the basis of stories and anecdotes, which show the storyteller Cats at his best.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Overview and legacy: Jacob Cats (10 November 1577 – 12 September 1660) was a Dutch poet, humorist, jurist and politician. He is most famous for his emblem books... Cats' moralistic poems were told and retold like nursery rhymes over several generations. Even today many of his coined phrases are still colloquialisms in everyday Dutch.
(Submitted on January 23, 2023.)

2. Jacob Cats: Trou-Ringh Marker - wide view