South Portage in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Holy Trinity Anglican Church / L'église anglicane Holy Trinity

[English]
Erected in 1883-1884 to the designs of Winnipeg architect Charles H. Wheeler, this picturesque limestone structure is a fine example of the High Victorian Gothic style. It displays a creative interpretation of the cruciform plan and a lively use of motifs such as dormer clerestory windows, buttresses, finials and hammer beam ceiling. The irregular outline, with attached parish hall and bell tower, recalls English parish churches. This church is the fourth to serve the parish since its incorporation in 1868. Set within a landscaped churchyard, Holy Trinity is a landmark in the heart of Winnipeg.

[Français]
Cette pittoresque église en pierre calcaire, la quatrième à servir la paroisse depuis sa constitution, en 1868, offre un bel exemple du style néo-gothique de l’apogée victorien. Construite en 1883-1884 selon les plans de l'architecte Charles H. Wheeler, de Winnipeg, elle se distingue par l’originalité de son plan en croix et par l’effet décoratif produit par les lucarnes, les contreforts, les fleurons et le plafond à blochets. Ses lignes irrégulières, avec
salle paroissiale et clocher attenants, rappellent les églises paroissiales anglaises. Sise dans un enclos paysager, elle constitue un point d’intérêt au cœur de Winnipeg.

(looking southeast from Donald Street)

Regarding Holy Trinity Anglican Church / L'église anglicane Holy Trinity. Canadian Register of Historic Places (2009/03/05).
From the Canadian Register Statement of Significance:
Key exterior elements that define the building as an impressive Gothic Revival-style stone church include:
• the substantial, elongated cruciform massing on a low foundation, including the shallow porch-narthex, long nave, transepts and chancel, supplemented by a squat bell-tower-porch in the southwest corner, an octagonal broach spire and attached short round tower in the southeast corner, an organ chamber and baptistery-vestry at the east end, etc.
• the solid construction, including the stone columns, wood-trussed roof, superstructure walls of rusticated and smooth-cut Manitoba and Ohio limestone reinforced by stepped buttresses, etc.
• the lively roofline, including the
(looking east from Donald Street)
nave's moderately steep gable roof with gable dormers forming a clerestory on each side, the lower cross-gable transept roofs and gabled chancel, the tall, slender conical-shaped pinnacles atop angle buttresses, the high spire and chimneys, the belfry's steep gable roof, etc.

1. Holy Trinity Anglican Church.
The Holy Trinity Anglican Church first opened its doors on July 28th, 1884. Throughout the building there are twenty-six beautiful stained-glass windows, dark wooden pews, and arching hammer beam ceilings. Wheeler's design also included the details of the stained glass. The exterior design of the building features architectural details such as the dormer clerestory windows, buttresses, and a stone finial. Wheeler had initially planned for a tower with a spire, but it was never constructed. The church bell was donated in 1887 by Mrs. H. H. Smith. The bell weighed 1,556 pounds and it was decided that the first to ring the new bell would be Mrs Smith who, still holding on to the rope, was pulled up off of her feet as the bell swung.
(Submitted on January 23, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Holy Trinity Anglican Church.
Holy Trinity Anglican Church is a magnificent old stone house of worship, the finest Winnipeg example of Victorian-era Gothic
4. Holy Trinity Anglican Church (north elevation)
Revival architecture; also superb in its craftsmanship and use of local and imported materials. A downtown landmark from the outset, the building is a careful rendering of English parish church design precepts, from its basic cruciform plan to its lively, complex massing, refined exterior and impressive interior of stone, marble and stained wood and glass, all of which retain considerable integrity.

5. Holy Trinity Anglican Church (northwest elevation)
6. Holy Trinity Anglican Church (southwest elevation)