Exchange District in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

The Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre

[English]
In 1970, this structure was built to house the Manitoba Theatre Centre, a group founded in 1958 that has made a significant and lasting contribution to the development of regional theatre. Inside, the innovative use of space and light in the foyer, auditorium, and backstage areas creates an intimate atmosphere and supports artistic and technical collaboration, promoting a strong relationship between actors, staff, and audience. With its exposed structure and asymmetrical design, massive and sculptural forms, and textured concrete walls, the building is an exceptionally fine example of small-scale Brutalist architecture in Canada.

[Français]
Cet édifice a été construit en 1970 pour loger le Manitoba Theatre Centre, une troupe fondé en 1958 qui a contribué de façon notable et durable à l’essor du théâtre régional. Sa conception novatrice de l'espace et de l’éclairage dans le foyer, l'auditorium et les coulisses crée une ambiance intimiste et favorise la collaboration artistique et technique, nouant une forte relation entre les acteurs, le personnel et le public.
Sa structure apparente, son design asymétrique, ses formes massives et sculpturales et ses murs de béton texturé en font un exemple exceptionnel de l'architecture brutaliste de petite échelle au pays.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada and Parks Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada et Parcs Canada.

(marker is on the north side of the theater, near the middle)

Regarding The Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre. Canadian Register of Historic Places (04/20/2009).

1. Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre National Historic Site of Canada.
The opening of the Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre building in November 1970 concluded a long tradition of theatre building in Winnipeg. As part of a cultural renaissance of the city’s arts facilities in the 1960s, the Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre building housed Canada’s first professional regional theatre group. At a time when large modern theatres and concert halls were opening up across the country, the MTC was designed as an intimate space that permitted a close relationship
3. The Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre (entrance)
between audience and actor. In addition, the Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre was the country’s first large regional theatre group with educational programming and shows touring throughout rural Manitoba.
(Submitted on January 24, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre.
The Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre was designed in the Brutalist style by Winnipeg's Number Ten Architectural Group with input from artistic director Eddie Gilbert. With its exposed concrete sculptural form, an informal interior theatre space and a foyer originally conceived to balance large gatherings and smaller intimate groups in the same space, the Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre is one of Canada's most important small-scale Brutalist designs.

3. The Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre website. (Submitted on January 24, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. The Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre (looking southwest from Market Avenue)