Coloma in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Gold to be Found

Inscription. For a brief moment, Coloma was the destination for anyone seeking their fortune in California’s gold fields.

Gold Rush Town
Almost overnight, migrants from around the world turned Coloma into a town of tent dwellings, hotels, and stores. Gold seekers wandered the muddy street searching for limited supplies of gold pans and pickaxes. Seasoned miners with gold dust to spare sought entertainment at the saloons and gambling tables.

Not All That Glitters Is Gold
Rich soil proved more valuable than gold for Coloma. In a decade, the surface gold was mined out and miners moved on to richer strikes elsewhere. Then how did Coloma survive? Enterprising residents turned to farming, orchards, and vineyards, transforming Coloma into an agriculture hub.

The Outside World
Coloma soon became a jumping off point for arriving gold seekers whose claims ranged beyond the town into remote areas. These miners turned to Coloma to pick up supplies and to hear news from the outside world. By September of 1849, Coloma had established a post office, offering miners slow and infrequent mail with families left behind.

Writing to his father, Jared Brown noted that, “This small place has caused al the excitement through the world for gold. Thousands of all nations are here.”

Erected by
California Department of Parks & Recreation.