Lorch in Ostalbkreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Wohn- und Handwerker Haus / Residential and Craftworkers House

Inscription.
Typisches Lorcher Wohn- und Hand- werkerhaus, das an Stelle eines Vorgängerbaus um 1700 errichtet wurde. Der westliche Anbau stammt aus der zweiten Hälfte des 18. Jahrhunderts. Die Berufe der früheren Bewohner erlauben einen Einblick in die Lorcher Wirtschafts- und Sozialgeschichte; es finden sich außer Beamten und Bäckern ein Metzger, ein Schuhmacher, ein Zimmermann, ein Klosterhirte und eine Näherin.

(English translation:)

Typical Lorch residential and craftworker's house, which was built on the site of a previous building around 1700. The western addition dates from the second half of the 18th century. The professions of previous residents allow a glimpse into Lorch's economic and social history; in addition to officials and bakers there are found a butcher, a shoemaker, a carpenter, a shepherd and a seamstress.

Erected by Stadt Lorch. (Marker Number 3.)

The marker is visible here on the corner of the building, just to the left of the blue door.