Canton in Stark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Johnny Appleseed

John Chapman

Inscription.
John Chapman, better known as Johnny Appleseed, was an American pioneer gardener and missionary who introduced apple trees to the Midwest States of Ohio, Indiana, Illinois and Pennsylvania.

In 1809, John Chapman came to Canton, Ohio, and purchased Lot 195 from Bezaleel Wells, the founder of Canton. (This lot is now the present site of the parking lot for the U.S. Post Office.) Chapman planted and established a prosperous apple orchard on the lot, and had neighboring farmers care for it while he was traveling to plant other orchards.

Apples were a true necessity in the diets of settlers, and so the law stated that each settler had to plant 50 apple trees within their first year in a new area. Chapman had such foresight of where new settlements would be that he would go and establish orchards before new settlers arrived. New settlers could then purchase the saplings on credit or by barter to fulfill their tree obligation.

Chapman would circle around to Canton (and each of his orchards) about every two years to collect his share of profits. Those profits would be used to purchase more land for orchards, for apple seeds, and to purchase religious materials to be left with the families who offered him shelter.

Churches & ReligionIndustry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1809.

1. Johnny Appleseed.
Jonathan Chapman was an eccentric American
2. Marker detail: John Chapman
(1744-1847)
pioneer nurseryman who introduced apples to large parts of Ohio. During his lifetime (1774 - 1845) he became an American legend because of his journeys across Ohio and other areas as a missionary for the Swedenborgian Church.

During the early formative years, Jonathan Chapman learned about the culture of growing apple trees as an apprentice in New England. Here he learned the importance of pollination, fertilization, amending the soil, all of the requirements a vibrant orchard required. When he turned 18, Chapman and his younger brother left home to seek their own fortunes in the west. They wandered through Pennsylvania. Along the way they met many families that were heading even further west, into the rugged Ohio Territory to establish homesteads. He knew that these migrating families would be ideal prospects for buying apple trees.

(Submitted on January 26, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. John Chapman.
Many of Ohio's first orchards began with saplings from Chapman's nurseries. His trees fed many of Ohio's early white settlers as they struggled to establish farms and homes on the frontier. Johnny Appleseed eventually owned more than 1,200 acres of land across Pennsylvania, Ohio, Indiana, and Illinois. Prior to his death, he claimed to have walked over four
3. Marker detail: John Chapman Apple Orchard Site
Est. 1809
thousand miles around the United States.

3. Johnny Appleseed.
The popular image is of Johnny Appleseed spreading apple seeds randomly everywhere he went. In fact, he planted nurseries rather than orchards, built fences around them to protect them from livestock, left the nurseries in the care of a neighbor who sold trees on shares, and returned every year or two to tend the nursery. He planted his first nursery on the bank of Brokenstraw Creek, south of Warren, Pennsylvania. Next, he seems to have moved to Venango County, along the shore of French Creek, but many of these nurseries were in the Mohican River area of north-central Ohio.

4. Marker detail: U.S. Postage Stamp
1966
5. U.S. Post Office, Newmarket Station, Canton, Ohio 44702
(looking west • marker is mounted on right side of entrance • 4th Street Southwest in right background)