Uptown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bridge Over the San Antonio River

Inscription.  Until the mid-1980's, the Sisters' land west of the San Antonio River was a natural, wooded area, with many headwaters springs. Sisters recall walking through a "wilderness" and seeing springs bubbling up from the ground.

A small dam downstream created a spring-fed lake, a popular recreation spot in the 1890's for Sisters and students. A bridge at this location appears in photographs dating from the early 1900's.

[Spanish Text]
El Puente Sobre El Río San Antonio
La propiedad de las Hermanas, al oeste del Río San Antonio, era un área natural boscosa, con muchos manantiales hasta 1980. Las Hermanas recuerdan caminatas en una arboleda donde brotaban de la tierra burbujeantes manantiales.

Una pequeña presa río abajo formaba un lago alimentado de los manantiales. Sitio popular de recreación para ellas y los estudiantes. Las fotografías tomadas a principio de los años de 1900 muestran un puente en este sitio.

Erected by Sisters of Charity of the Incarnate Word.

Education. A significant historical year for this entry is 1980.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the campus of the University of the Incarnate Word. If you are planning a visit to the campus, you will need to obtain a visitor’s parking pass on-line before your visit.

2. The Bridge Over the San Antonio River and the Marker on the east side of the river
Sisters of Charity of the Incarnate Word (Submitted on January 25, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Bridge Over the San Antonio River from the west side of the river
The marker in the photo is an informational map of the college campus.