Lincoln Heights in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Soto Street Tunnel

Pacific Electric Pasadena Short Line

courtesy El Sereno Historical Society, 2023
Inscription.
The Soto Street tunnel served an important purpose in the early 1900s. It provided much needed protection from the dangers of the nearby Pacific Electric Pasadena Short Line (PE). The PE was a highly used line with many red cars traversing to and from Pasadena/Los Angeles. The tunnel was built in 1906 and was continually used until around 1938. The PE ferried people from all over Los Angeles to this location because of the many unique attractions in the vicinity; Legion Ascot Speedway (El Sereno), the Eastlake Park (today Lincoln Park), the historic Selig Zoo (located adjacent to Lincoln Park), and the Indian Village.

El Sereno's Legion Ascot Speedway was a very popular attraction from 1924 to 1936. This tunnel provided a safe path for pedestrians to cross back and forth from the nearby attractions to the Legion Ascot Speedway. Thus, this tunnel played a very critical role in pedestrian safety as well as for the maintenance access for the Pacific Light and Power Corp.

City of Los Angeles, Council District 14 - Kevin de Leon, Councilmember. Soto Street Bridge Project over Valley Blvd & UPRR Widening and Rehabilitation Project, completed in 2022.

Erected 2023 by City of Los Angeles.

topic lists: Bridges & ViaductsRailroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1906.

2. Marker Installation
Visible below center of photo.
courtesy El Sereno Historical Society
5. Soto Street Tunnel
Located behind the marker, it is now buried and no longer visible.
courtesy L.A. Public Library
6. Soto Street Tunnel
Aerial view of tunnel from Lincoln Park (then Eastlake Park) ca. 1927, looking east. The west tunnel entrance is circled in red.