Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Joseph E. Warner

— Lansing's 13th Mayor —

Inscription. Known to the circus world as Joel Warner and Lansing's foremost entertainer. As a magician he traveled the Mississippi River in 1851 as the "Wizard of the North. His circus career included: assistant agent for Whitbeck & Co.'s Original One Horse Show: agent for Spalding & Rogers' North American Circus; Dan Rice Shows; and Forepaugh's Circus & Menagerie. He formed the J. E. Warner & Co.'s Great Pacific Circus in 1870, which headquartered and wintered in Lansing. It was the first 3-tent circus containing: circus, museum and menagerie (zoo), which included "Empress,” Lansing's first elephant. By 1875 it was regarded as the largest, traveling circus and menagerie. Hired by J. A. Bailey in 1879 as "finder of attractions,” he traveled the world for the Barnum & Bailey Circus. His greatest find, which he brought back to America, was "Jumbo" the world's largest elephant.

Louis F. Adado Riverfront Park has been the site for visiting circuses in recent years.

J. E. Warner said: "My occupation has been varied: painter, sailor, elephant hunter, circus owner, politician, lecturer and trader in all civilized countries.” First arrived Lansing in 1850 as a wagon maker. Elected City Clerk in 1862. Formed his own circus in 1870 which wintered on an 80-acre site in northwest Lansing. Elected Alderman
in 1871-72 and Mayor in 1878. When he was inaugurated the State Capitol was nearing completion; his challenge to the city was to build roads and bridges to connect it with North Lansing and the growing commercial areas. Declining renomination, he traveled the world for the Barnum & Bailey Circus. Considered "the most cosmopolitan resident in the city," newspaper readers across the country were entertained and educated by the articles he wrote of his world-wide adventures. Retiring to Lansing in 1887, he served on the Board of Fire and Police Commissioners and lectured extensively. Died 1914.

Erected 1997 by Joel E. Warner Top No. 20, Circus Fans Association of America.