Brentwood in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Town of Brentwood

Welcome to the Town of Brentwood
Brentwood derives its name from an estate house built near Florida Avenue in Washington, D.C. in 1817 by Robert Brent, the first mayor of Washington, D.C.; which was a wedding present for his daughter. In 1887 Lieutenant Wallace Bartlett, a Civil War officer of the 19th Regiment, US Colored Troops, a Patent Office examiner, and inventor purchased 206 acres of farmland from Benjamin Holladay. He purchased additional property under the "Holladay Land and Improvement Company."

In 1891, Captain Bartlett began developing approximately 400 acres straddling U.S. Route 1 on the west side of the B&O railroad tracks. The homes were built in the typical housing styles of the time period - including Queen Anne, Four Square, and vernacular "I-houses." Parts of his property were sold to three land development companies, including the "Brentwood Company." Shortly after 1917, town boundaries were drafted by the West Brentwood Improvement Association. During the interwar and post-war periods, the community grew with the influx of government workers, many of whom built bungalows and ranch style homes as infill buildings.

Incorporated in 1922, Brentwood is approximately one square mile.

Enjoy our green spaces, recreational areas, the arts and fine crafts community, restaurants
and business.

You are welcome in Brentwood and we hope you return soon!

1. Bartlett Park. On land once owned by Captain Bartlett and deeded to the Town following his death in 1908, Bartlett Park contains recreational outlets for all ages. It is Brentwood's focus for community and civic activities, and is the site of Town Hall.
Distance 0.4 miles

Located in Bartlett Park, the Gazebo is the most picturesque location for "forever" memories in Brentwood.

2. Brentwood Town Hall. Site of Town administration offices and numerous recreational opportunities.
Distance: 0.5 miles

3. Old Brentwood Fire House. The fire house was originally constructed as a one story-building in 1937; a second story was added in 1952. From 1937-2002 the building housed the Brentwood Volunteer Fire Department until it reverted back to the town in 2004.
Distance 0.5 miles

4. Veterans Memorial Park
Conveyed to Brentwood in 1923 as Jackson Park, this triangular plot of land was dedicated to Town veterans in 2001.
Distance: 0.5 miles

5. Street Car Line/U.S. Route 1. Provided service along Rhode Island Avenue between D.C. - Laurel from 1901 - 1950's.
Distance: 0.7 miles

6. Bunker Hill Fire Station.
2. Maryland Milestones [Marker reverse]
A "Super Station," the Bunker Hill Fire Station was completed in 2002; it replaced three local volunteer fire departments and is now the home of the Bunker Hill Fire & Rescue Association, Inc. and Company 855 of the Prince George's County Fire/EMS Department.
Distance: 0.7 miles

7. The Gateway Arts Center at Brentwood. The Gateway Arts Center at Brentwood is the artistic center of the Gateway Arts District, hosting the Gateway CDC's 39th Street Gallery and Studios, Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission's Brentwood Arts Exchange, and Gallery 110 operated by Prince George's African American Museum and Cultural Center.
Distance: 0.8 miles

8. Causeway/Levee Northwest Branch Anacostia River Bike Trail. Built in the 1950s by U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and modified by the Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission to alleviate flooding in Brentwood. The Northwest Branch Anacostia River Bike Trial leads from this location.
Distance: 0.0 miles

Erected by Anacostia Trails Heritage Area.