Haleyville in Winston County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Haleyville Ice Company

Inscription.
On this site was located the Haleyville Ice Company during the years 1912-1957. The ice plant underwent technology improvements and modernization throughout the years. Ice was produced in 300 pound blocks and cut into appropriate sizes, delivered at homes and businesses. The plant served the community until technology made possible home and business refrigeration. The ice plant was owned, built and operated by Arthur Dillard Sr., a long time citizen of Haleyville. This Haleyville enterprise was a leader in the field for many years and assisted in the modern growth of the city and surrounding area.
In memory of Betty Dillard Fortenberry

Erected by Haleyville Historical Society.