Sorbonne in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Square René-Viviani Jewish Children’s Memorial

Inscription.
Arretes par la police du Gouvernement de Vichy, complice du l’occupant nazi, plus de 11000 enfants furent deportés de France de 1942 à 1944 et assassinés a Auschwitz parce qu’ils étaient nés juifs.

Une centaine de ces enfants vivaient dans le 5e Arrt. parmi eux, 13 tout-petits n’ont pas eu le temps de frequenter l’ecole.

Passant, lis leur nom, ta memoire est leur unique sepulture.

(English translation:)

Arrested by the police of the Vichy Government, in complicity with the Nazi occupiers, more than 11,000 children were deported from France from 1942 to 1944 and murdered in Auschwitz because they were born Jews.

A hundred of these children lived in the 5th Arrondissement. Among them, 13 toddlers who did not reach the age to attend school.

Passing by, read their names, your memory is their only burial place.

Marcel Chazenfus 5 ans · Eliane Rachel Cohen 3 ans · Jacques Fiszel 5 ans · Michèle Goldberg 4 ans · Bernard Goldencwajg 5 ans · Irène Pytel 4 ans · Rosette Pytel 1 an · Arnold Rubinsztejn 3 ans · Daniel Steinschneider 6 ans · Francine
Szapiro 3 ans · Germaine Ullreich 3 ans · Nathan Wakzul 4 ans · Smil Wieder 4 ans

(“ans” = years)