Fayetteville in Lincoln County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

War Memorial for Lincoln County and City of Fayetteville

1. War Memorial for Lincoln County and City of Fayetteville
Inscription.

Honoring all who served and dedicated to the memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice in World War I and II, and in the Korean Conflict, Viet Nam whose patriotism is held in perpetual remembrance.

Erected by the citizens of Lincoln County and the City of Fayetteville. Sponsored by the American Legion and The Veterans of Foreign Wars.
Committee
County
Arthur E. Simma, Sr.
Freeman Towry
American Legion
William E. Barnes
Arthur E. Simms, Jr.
City
Fred I. Womack
Paul W. Badenhop
Veterans Foreign Wars
Jim Davidson, Jr.
Aaron W. Broadway
Erected
Oct. 7th 1957

World War I
Biles, Claude L.• Cathey, Elijah• Clayton, Lebert L.• Cunningham, Wilsie P.• Crawley, William Wilson• Davis, Donald M.• Davis, Karl King• Dunmon, James O• Edmondson, John K.• Hampton, Thurman• Hancock, Robert O.• Jackson, Allen• Jean, Homer L.• Jean, Lonnie Mack• Jones, Jimmy R.• Kimborough, Charley C.• Knott, Ottie• Koonce, Curtis H.• Koonce, Theo• Lineberger, Erroll W.• Luttrell, Jim Louis• McCown, Charlie G.• McCullough, William W.• McKinney, Varie R.• Mills, Elgie• Moore, John H.• Parks, Budd• Pitts, Willie• Prosser, Roy• Rees, Hal Bynum• Reese, Pless F.• Rives, John S.• Small, Mack• Smart,
John• Spencer, John C.• Steelman, James D.• Strong, Sercey• Thornton, Dock• Towry, Wiley S.• West, Raleigh T.• White, Sam• Wiseman, William J.• Young, William E.

World War II
Helums, Lonnie M.• Anderson, Horace L.• Atchley, John E.• Bagley, Joseph H.&bull Benson, Howard E.• Bingham, Stanley Ward• Blacksher, James H.• Bostick, Leonard B.• Bowen, Jesse C.• Bradford, Everett• Britton, Howard Joshia• Buntley, Georgie L.• Brown, Melvin E.• Caudle, William Woodrow• Cooper, Harry Leon• Drennon, Willam M.• Dunnivant, Woodrow W.• Echols, Emmet H.• Edwards, Horace O.• Ellis, James B.• Evans, William Lloyd• Endsley, William V.• Ferguson, Paul William• Golden, William M.• Gotcher, William C.• Griffin, Jake S.• Hardin, Wade H.• Harris, Harvey G.• Harrison, Charles W.• Harrison, Fred Dryden• Hastings, Harold H.• Head, Newsom H., Jr.• Henderson, Alton R.• Holt, Woodrow W.• Hornbuckle, John R.• Jones, Douglas M.• Kelso, Neal• King, J.W.• Knott, Charles Edward• Locker, R.K.• Luna, Wendell E.• Marshall, Clarence Wilson• McAlister, Edgar L• McCalla, C.B., Jr.• Mearse, Willliam C.• Merrell, Hugh A.• Milstead, John• Milstead, William• Mooneyham, I.J.• Parsons, John Lipscomb• Paysinger, Elby Daulton• Phillips, Hurley M.• Crawford, Jewet Junior• Higgins, David Edward• Pitts, Thomas E.• Reynolds, Ruben C.• Sanders,
2. War Memorial for Lincoln County and City of Fayetteville
Nolan L.C., Jr.• Scroggins, Jesse W.• Self, Loise J.• Shubert, Robert C.• Small, Clifford• Smith, Harlan• Smith, Henry Douglas• Smith, Thomas Aubrey• Steuart, George Alexander• Stevens, James D.• Storey, Wilbur S.• Swindell, Dallas Corder• Swing, Paul A.• Tallman, Carlee J.• Thompson, Henry Owen• Tipps, Ruff E.• Warden, Homer O.• Warren, Curtis G.• Watkins, Edgar R.• Welch, Rufus O.• Whitaker, Coleman S.• Whitworth, L.W.• Wright, James Levi• Wright, Charles Oscar

Korean Conflict
Dodon, Kenneth F.• Hentz, James Goodrich• Maddox, Pleasant Mitchell• Mulhollen, Ralph Donald• Milner, Willard Henry• Nevins, Guy Holder, III• Small, Marvin• Tate, Willie D.• Wallace, Elbert Preston• Whitsett, Walter Earl

Viet Nam Conflict
Williams, Robert D., Jr.• Moorehead, Joe Howard• Sullivan, Stanley H.• Armstrong, Robert D.• Davis, John Paul

Operation Iraqi Freedom
1st Lt. William Eric Emmert, Died Feb 24 2009