Massillon in Stark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The First Savings & Loan Co.

Inscription.
First Savings and Loan Co. was organized on March 28, 1888, as the Massillon Loan and Building Company of Massillon with capital stock of $2,000,000. The company was formed with two main objectives: "To provide a safe, convenient and profitable place for the savings of working people and those of limited means; and to supply those who want to borrow money at a reasonable rate of interest, and payable in such a manner as to bring a home within the reach of any who are thrifty or will save."

Their office was in the south room of the Opera Block on South Erie Street until the building in the photograph was completed about 1916. The second story housed realty, insurance, and loan firms and the Boy Scout office. First Savings renovated the exterior in 1959. It became United Bank in 1991.

Long & Pietzcker Men's Shop, City Cleaners, and Moriarty Signs were located to the east; Ohio Print, Koehler Furnaces, and Bammerlin Piano Factory were located to the south.

Erected by Massillon Main Street; and The Massillon Museum.

2. Marker detail: First Savings & Loan Building (1916)
(looking south • marker is mounted at the northwest corner of the Huntington Bank building, directly above the cornerstone)
4. First Savings & Loan Company Cornerstone
First Savings & Loan Company
An Institution Dedicated
to Thrift and Home Ownership

Established 1888 • Erected 1959
Francis L. Vesy President
Directors
Arthur R. Culp • John R. Tracey • W. H. Crawford • Howard B. Blank • J. A. Shaidnagle, Jr. • Dr. Arthur G. Hyde • Earl D. Ruetz • Ralph R. Krisher
5. First Savings & Loan Building (1959) (northwest elevation)