Massillon in Stark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Falke Block

Inscription.
The building which originally stood at this site was built by Mr. Minic in 1866. By the 1920s, when it was known as the Falke Block, it housed the Massillon Restaurant and the offices of Dr. L.E. Menuez and Dr. Seth Hattery. The N.O.T. & L. interurban streetcar office was located to the east (current site of the Massillon Area Chamber of Commerce office). The watering trough was located in the city park west of the building.

The Falke Building was razed in 1931 to make way for the Swanson Building, which was originally the home of Gensemer Brothers Dry Goods, then Stark Dry Goods, and later the M. O'Neil Company.

It has now become the Massillon Museum.

Erected by Massillon Main Street; and Margy Vogt.

at or near this postal address: 121 Lincoln Way East, Massillon OH 44646, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Marker detail: The Falke Block
3. Massillon Museum/Swanson Building (northwest elevation)