Massillon in Stark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ohio Merchants Building

Inscription.
Horace Greeley Yocum owned the building (photograph) which previously occupied this site. It housed Massillon Actual Business College, Kirchhofer's Drug Store, Linde's Ladies' Store and Wefler's Café.

It was replaced in 1918 with the city's first "skyscraper." The Hess-Snyder Company — a local manufacturer of stoves, pumps, and windmills — built the eight-story structure for the Ideal Department Store. When the Ohio Merchants Bank bought the building in 1925, they installed elevators and a thirty-ton vault. Ohio Merchants Bank merged with the People's Bank of Canton to form the Peoples-Merchants Trust Company in 1957. Bailey's Flowers operated for twelve years in the niche by the First Street entrance to the building.

Erected by Massillon Main Streets; and The Massillon Museum.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 59 Lincoln Way East, Massillon OH 44646, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Marker detail: Massillon Actual Business College
(original building was replaced in 1918)