Old Everett Neighborhood in Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Little Family Homesite / Malcolm X

Little Family Homesite
On this site, in 1930, Earl and Louise Little built the house that was home to Malcolm X and his siblings: Wilfred, Hilda, Philbert, Reginald, Yvonne, Wesley, and Robert. Malcolm was born in Omaha, Nebraska, in 1925. The Littles were leaders of the Lansing chapter of Marcus Garvey´s Universal Negro Improvement Association and advocates for Black economic self-sufficiency. In Lansing they lost their first home when a court ruled that they could own land but not live in a white area. Arsonists destroyed the house. In 1931 the Reverend Earl died under suspicious circumstances. Louise tried to hold the family together and foster Black pride in her children, but in 1937 welfare services began breaking up the family. Malcolm lived with families in Mason until the age of sixteen, when he left school. He moved east and in 1946 was imprisoned for petty crimes.

Malcolm X
While in prison Malcolm Little started reading history and philosophy. Guided by his brothers, he began following the teachings of Elijah Muhammad and the Nation of Islam (NOI). After his 1952 parole, he used the names Malcolm X and Malik-el-Shabazz. He achieved global prominence as an NOI preacher and spokesperson. In 1964 he left the NOI and founded the Muslim Mosque Inc. and the nonsectarian Organization of Afro-American
Unity. Converting to the Sunni faith, he made a pilgrimage to Mecca. Malcolm X´s commitment to articulating racial discontent, building Black pride and self-sufficiency, and organizing for human rights began with his family and grew to encompass the oppressed throughout the world. He often visited Lansing and his Michigan family members. He and Betty Sanders were married at the Lansing courthouse in 1958. He was assassinated in 1965.

Erected 2022 by Michigan Historical Commission and the Michigan History Center. (Marker Number S455.)

On March 8, 1964, Malcolm X publicly announced his break from the Nation of Islam. Though still a Muslim, he felt that the Nation had "gone as far as it can" because of its rigid teachings. He said he was planning to organize a Black nationalist organization to "heighten the political consciousness" of African Americans. He also expressed a desire to work with other civil rights leaders, saying that Elijah Muhammad had prevented him from doing so in the past.
(Submitted on January 27, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

4. Little Family Homesite