Clearwater in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Harrison

President William Henry Harrison
Ninth President of the United States

Washington, D. C.
Hon. Herbert j. Drane,

According to the records of the War Department of the United States, Fort Harrison, formerly Clearwater Harbor, Florida was established April 2nd, 1841. It was located in latitude 28 about thirty miles west of Fort Brooke, and stood on a pine bluff twenty five feet above the level of the sea, fronting on a bay been two and three miles wide.

From two to seven companies of the Sixth U. S. Infantry were stationed at the post during its occupancy under command of Lieutenant Colonel Gustavus Loomis of that regiment. That command moved to Fort Brooke about October 20th, 1841. The greatest number of troops shown to have occupied the fort appears as Twenty officers and four hundred seventy six enlisted men in May 1841. Decides Colonel Loomis, Major William Hoffman, Captain A. Cady, Captain Gustavus Dorr, and Captain George Andrews, all officers of the Sixth U. S. Infantry are shown to have been stationed at the fort at various times. Fort Harrison was abandoned about November 1st, 1841.
James F. McKinley
Major General
The Adjutant General

On May 2nd, 1931, the Hon. Herbert J. Drane, Congressman from the 1st
District, Florida, together with Col. Howard L. Anders, who at that time was head of the Historical Section of the War Department, made an official visit to Clearwater to locate the site of Fort Harrison. They relocated this old abandoned and long since demolished fort on the Estate of Robert S. Brown and authenticated same on the above date.

Erected 1935 by The War Department Historical Section.