Westerpark in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Hugo de Groot

Schrijver en rechtsgeleerde, ook bekend als Hugo Grotius. Huwde in 1608 met Maria van Reigersberch. In 1619 werd hij in Slot Loevestein gevangen gezet maar wist op 22 maart 1621 te ontsnappen in een boekenkist.

(English translation:)

Writer and legal scholar, also known as Hugo Grotius. In 1608 married Maria van Reigersberch. In 1619 he was imprisoned in Castle Loevestein but managed to escape in a book chest on March 22, 1621.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Marker is at or near this postal address: Hugo de Grootplein 1, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland 1052 LB, Netherlands. Touch for directions.

Overview: Hugo Grotius (1583–1645) [Hugo, Huigh or Hugeianus de Groot] was a towering figure in philosophy, political theory, law and associated fields during the seventeenth century and for hundreds of years afterwards. His work ranged over a wide array of topics, though he is best known to philosophers today for his contributions to the natural law theories of normativity which emerged in the later medieval and early modern
2. Hugo de Groot Marker - wide view
periods. This article will attempt to explain his views on the law of nature and related issues while simultaneously providing some broader assessment of his place in the history of ideas.
(Submitted on January 29, 2023.)