Clinton in Anderson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Eagle Bend

Inscription. The 1,000 acre farm of Judge David King Young and Elizabeth Woodson Young was called "Eagle Bend". The mansion was constructed in the 1860s and was home to members of the Young family for over a century. Judge Young was a soldier in the Union Army, attorney general, circuit court judge, organizer of Union Bank, and a director of Clinton High School. It is said that Judge Young's favorite evening activity was to sit on the moonlit balcony and converse with friends. The family cemetery, the Young-Cummings Cemetery, is still located in a secluded spot off Eagle Bend Rd near the site of the old mansion.

3. Young Family Plot - Young-Cummings Cemetery
4. Gravestone of David King Young and Elizabeth Woodson Young - Young-Cummings Cemetery