Liberty in Casey County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Liberty Bell

1. The Liberty Bell Marker, Side One
Inscription.

This bell was cast by the Whitechapel Bell Foundry in London, England, the same company that cast the original. This bell is an exact duplicate of the original Liberty Bell that arrived in America in 1753. Comprised of tin and copper the bell and the African Teak headstock weigh approximately 2,700 lbs. The bell is 47 inches in diameter and 45 inches tall.

"Proclaim liberty throughout all the land
unto all the inhabitants thereof."

The City of Liberty was founded by veterans of the Revolution and the bell is a tribute to them and all who followed - Citizens of Liberty.

[Reverse]

Our gratitude to these generous donors who made the bell possible with donations of at least $1,000.
The Casey County Bank
In Memory: President Robert T. Rousey 1980-2001