Upland in Grant County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Railroad and Prosperity

Inscription.
Although there were settlers in the Upland area before the railroads were built Upland's site, and even its name, are due to the railroad. The Columbus & Indiana Central Railroad Company constructed the line in 1867, which had been successively projected by the Marion & Mississinewa Valley Railroad, and the Union and Logansport Railroad. Upland was founded at the high point along that rail line in Grant County. Some people wanted the town to be laid out at the foot of the rail grade to the west, but rains stopping there found it difficult to start moving again up the hill Upland's location at the crest of the railroad grade allowed trains to easily start moving in either direction.

The Union and Logansport Railroad under the direction of Dr. J. N. Converse, later became the Pittsburgh, Cincinnati Chicago, and St Louis Railway the advent of the railroad brought logging and barres stave manufacturing to Jefferson Township, giving the area a more industrial economy.

The railroad also contributed to the prosperity of the Gas Boom in the 1890s and 1900s. Regular Main service allowed people to move to the area in large number and also aided me now glass factories in developing their business.

Erected by Upland Board of Parks and Recreation.

is listed in this topic list: Railroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1867.